The Republic of Azerbaijan is an independent, modern, tolerant state in the South Caucasus, in the east it is washed by the waters of the Caspian Sea. Borders in the north with Russia (with the Republic of Dagestan), in the west with Georgia, Armenia, in the south - with Iran. Azerbaijan has three climatic zones and nine climatic zones.
The territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Located on the banks of the Absheron peninsula, which is the oldest, most hospitable and multiethnic settlement of the South Caucasus, known in the Caspian Sea region as an industrial center with the highest growth rates, which at one time had the status of the world"s first and richest oil metropolis, the city of Baku - the largest city in the Caucasus region. The city of Baku is rich in historical monuments, it is distinguished by its architecture, which organically combines the progressive traditions of the East and the West. The population of Baku is more than 2 million people, and the city is developing rapidly.
Politic system
The Republic of Azerbaijan is a democratic country. The head of state is the President. The President of Azerbaijan is Ilham Aliyev, elected by popular vote. The highest legislative body of the country is the Milli Mejlis. The Republic of Azerbaijan has gained independence since 1991.
Official language
The official language of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the Azerbaijani language. Russian and English are also widely used on the territory of the republic.
According to the current Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan is a secular state. In the Azerbaijan Republic, religion is separated from the state and is represented by a set of various religious movements and confessions common among ethnic groups inhabiting the country and residing throughout Azerbaijan. Islam is professed by the majority of the population of Azerbaijan. There are also Orthodox, Catholic and Jewish communities in the Republic of Azerbaijan and all conditions for their functioning have been created.
Time zone of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Time zone of the Republic of Azerbaijan UKV (Mid-Sunset of the Greenwich Meridian is calculated from the night, 4 hours behind Baku) +4, Daylight Saving Time: UKV + 5 hours
According to Köppen"s climate classification, 9 out of 11 climate types are observed in Azerbaijan.
In high-altitude regions the average July temperature ranges from + 5 ° C to + 25 ° - + 27 ° C, the highest temperature in this month is + 32 ° - + 35 ° C. In some cases, the temperature in summer can rise to +38 - +40 ° C.
The most favorable time for traveling around the country and enjoying its colorful nature is the period between April and October. The average temperature of sea water in the hot summer period is +24 - +26 ° С.
Voltages in the Republic of Azerbaijan
220/240 volt, 50 Hz.
Telephone communications
The international telephone code of the fully-telephoned Azerbaijan Republic is +994, domestic and international calls are made conveniently and without hindrance. Thanks to mobile communication throughout the country, even in mountainous areas with complex terrain, there is an impeccable connection with any subscriber.
Mobile connection
Standart GSM 900. Mobile operators operating in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan: Azercell Telekom, Bakcell, Nar Mobile.